Kaiju Alpha roster — every monster from starters to endgame chains

All Kaiju in Kaiju Alpha

28 catalogued monsters · prices checked 2026-08-30 where published · Update 51-54 additions flagged

Kaiju Alpha's roster is a Godzilla fan's argument starter: Showa classics, Heisei heavyweights, Millennium oddballs, Modern-era titans and game-original crossovers sharing one price list. Below, every monster is sorted by what it actually costs to own — not by era or hype — because in this game the Cells price is the progression plan. Starters (Gojira 1954, Gojira 1955, Anguirus (Showa)) are free; everything else is either a straight Cells purchase, a gated chain, a group reward, or one of the new additions whose price the developer has not printed yet.

Straight Cells purchases (no gate)

CellsKaijuEraRole
1,000Mothra Larva 1964ShowaCheapest entry kaiju, learning tool
2,250Showa RodanShowaEarly flier
3,000Godzilla 1964ShowaStarter-tier Godzilla
3,000KumongaShowaSpider zoning pick
3,500Showa Mothra (Mothra Imago 1964)ShowaSupport flier
5,750GorosaurusShowaHeavy melee hitter
6,250King CaesarShowaDefensive brawler
6,500Godzilla 1962ShowaKing Kong-fight era suit
9,500Jet Jaguar 1973ShowaCheap fast body — the recommended search/mobility pick
15,000Hollow Jet Jaguar2022 Halloween eventHalloween variant with a level gate
35,000Showa GiganShowaMid-tier brawler
40,000MegalonShowaDrill burster
50,000Showa HedorahShowaMost usable Showa monster per the August consensus
50,000Showa Jet JaguarShowaUpdate 38 headline addition (old-game era)
50,000BiollanteHeiseiBest farm pick in the 50k band — wide-area damage, 4,900 HP
125,000Heisei GodzillaHeiseiReworked in Update 45; gatekeeper for the Space Godzilla chain
500,000Space GodzillaHeiseiEndgame crowd-clearer — level 200 Space Godzilla wipes groups in two presses
1,000,000Godzilla UltimaGame-original (Singular Point)Bar-gaming endgame kaiju with self-heal and hitbox expansion
1,500,000Destoroyah (Final Form)HeiseiTop endgame duelist, repeatedly nerfed and still complained about

Inside the 50,000 band, buy Biollante first: its wide-area damage and 4,900 HP keep a crowded Tokyo server profitable, which is why it is the standard farming recommendation. Jet Jaguar 1973 (9,500) is the cheap fast body for getting around, not a farmer.

The starters, for completeness

Three monsters cost nothing and belong on this page even without a price tag: Gojira 1954, Gojira 1955 and Anguirus. They are the game's tutorial tier — real kits with real ceilings, designed to teach the five-skill layout before your first purchase matters. The D-tier verdict the August consensus hands the 1955 suit is about endgame viability, not first-hour usefulness; every veteran player's story starts in one of these suits, and the fastest early Cells come from learning destruction loops in whatever server will have you. Graduate to the table above when the game starts feeling easy — the entry band begins at just 1,000 Cells.

Gated, free, or unpublished

How this roster stays current

A roster page in a game shipping four updates a month is a promise about maintenance, so here is the mechanism. The price table's anchor is the August 30 published snapshot — the most complete first-party-adjacent pricing the game has — and every deviation from it (Update 52's unprinted wave, Update 54's Mothra correction, the Hakaishin removal) is tracked on each monster's page with its date. The update log is the changelog for this page: when a new kaiju ships, it appears here within a day, priced or explicitly marked unpriced. When a price publishes after being unprinted, the page changes the same day — the Update 51-54 monsters' pages will each record the moment their card numbers became public.

The Robux shelf, briefly

A separate cash shop sells six monsters outright — Scylla (99 Robux) up through Thermo Godzilla (1,250) — plus boosts, VIP, recolors and direct level-ups. These are mostly variants and conveniences rather than progression shortcuts: none of the endgame chains accepts Robux in place of their gates, and the strongest free-roster picks (the August consensus' Shimo and Biollante lines) aren't for sale at all. If you do spend, the shop's Cell packs are the flattest deal in the game (~172 Cells per Robux at every size, so no bulk bonus), while Token packs invert that and reward size heavily. Our view: redeem the free codes first — 1MILLIONMEMBERS is worth more than most Robux purchases — and treat the shelf as cosmetics with stats.

Reading the price list like a plan

The table runs from 1,000 Cells to 1,500,000, but the numbers only matter next to their gates. A price is what Cells buy; a gate is what Cells cannot skip — another kaiju's level, a kill counter, ten hidden skulls, or a group join. Space Godzilla's chain is the shortest endgame route because it has no kill line: Heisei Godzilla to level 100, Biollante to 75, Godzilla Junior to 25, plus 500,000 Cells. Destoroyah Final Form asks for 1,500,000 Cells and two forms at level 100 with 100 player-kills each — and in Kaiju Alpha, kills mean defeats of other kaiju, not buildings.

Several monsters have no printed price at all: Shimo, Monster X, Orga's second form, Striker Eureka, MUTO Prime, Titan X and Keizer Ghidorah as of the August 30 check. A separate Robux shelf sells six monsters outright (Scylla at 99 up to Thermo Godzilla at 1,250), and one kaiju — Hakaishin Godzilla — was added and then removed with no first-party explanation. When a card disagrees with any list, including this one, the live in-game card wins: screenshot it before you grind. Full details per monster on the unlock requirements page.

Kaiju roster FAQ

How many kaiju are in Kaiju Alpha?

Over 30 playable monsters: 19 on the checked direct-purchase table (1,000 to 1,500,000 Cells), plus free starters, group rewards, gated chains like Space Godzilla and Destoroyah, Robux shelf exclusives, and the Update 51-54 additions whose prices remain unprinted.

What is the cheapest kaiju worth buying?

The entry band starts at Mothra Larva 1964 (1,000 Cells), but the first purchase that changes your economy is Biollante at 50,000 — wide-area damage plus 4,900 HP makes it the standard farming pick. Jet Jaguar 1973 (9,500) covers mobility in between.

Which kaiju can't you buy with Cells?

Showa Ghidorah (free with a group join), Monster Zero (ten hidden skulls), and any monster behind level gates — Space Godzilla needs three kaiju leveled, Destoroyah Final Form needs two forms at level 100 with 100 player-kills each. Cells never skip gates.

Why do some kaiju have no price listed?

Because the developer never printed one. Shimo, Monster X, Orga's second form and the Update 51-54 additions all ship without published costs — the live in-game card is the only source. Sites claiming exact prices for those are guessing.

Is Godzilla Ultima the best kaiju in the game?

Unranked, honestly. Its official bar mechanics (heal on Attack 1, hitbox widening on Attack 3, damage reduction on Attack 5, mist storm at full Utility) suggest a high skill ceiling, but no measured performance data exists yet. Its page tracks everything published.